goglling.blogg.se
[…] goglling.blogg.se

Carter v download free
Carter v download free











Carter v download free code#

Accordingly, the 3 The first sentence of OCGA § 17-8-26 provides: A member of the General Assembly who is a party to or the attorney for a party to a case any member of the Office of Legislative Counsel, including the legislative counsel and persons provided for under subsection (d) of Code Section 28-4-3, appearing on behalf of the General Assembly in a case or any member of the staff of the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, or the chairperson of the Judiciary Committee or Special Judiciary Committee of the Senate or of the Judiciary Committee or Judiciary, Non-civil Committee of the House of Representatives who is the lead counsel for a party to a case pending in any trial or appellate court or before any administrative agency of this state shall be granted a continuance and stay of the case. In the proposed scheduling order, Attorney Jones notified the court of the stay and the relevant dates, Carter’s counsel signed off on the proposed scheduling order, and the trial court executed the scheduling order. We need not resolve this issue, however, because we hold that Ford’s counsel was entitled to rely on the court’s adoption of the proposed scheduling order including the stay, regardless of whether the stay was fully supported by the language of the statute. The statute is somewhat ambiguous in that it is unclear if the stay applicable to members of the General Assembly only applies to someone “who is the lead counsel for a party to a case” the statute could be read as applying this limitation 3 only to another category of legislative personnel.3 And the record shows that Charles Lyons, not Jones, was lead counsel for Ford. all aspects of the case,” including from having to respond to motions. pending in any trial or appellate court